PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Kazi Tech (Kenya) Limited,  doing business as Ziada ("Ziada," "we," "us," or "our"). We are committed to  protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any  questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to  your personal information, please contact us at info@getziada.com

 

This privacy notice describes how we might use your information if you:

  • Download and use our mobile application — Ziada 

  • Engage with us in other related ways ― including any sales, marketing, or events In this privacy notice, if we refer to: 

"App," we are referring to any application of ours that references or links to  this policy, including any listed above 

"Services," we are referring to our App, and other related services, including any  sales, marketing, or events 

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way  possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in  relation to it. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not  agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately. 

 

Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we  do with the information that we collect. 

 
TABLE OF CONTENTS 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? 

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH? 

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES? 

6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS? 

7. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES? 

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? 

9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? 

10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? 

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES 

13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE? 

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? 

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

Personal information you disclose to us 

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us. 

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when  you register on the App, express an interest in obtaining information about us or  our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the App (such as by posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests or  giveaways) or otherwise when you contact us. 

 

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your  interactions with us and the App, the choices you make and the products and  features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

 

Personal Information Provided by You.

We collect names; phone numbers; email  addresses; contact or authentication data; billing addresses; debit/credit card  numbers; and other similar information. 

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make  purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number),  and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is  stored by Safaricom. You may find their privacy notice link(s)  here: https://www.safaricom.co.ke/dataprivacystatement/. 

 

Social Media Login Data.

We may provide you with the option to register with us  using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or  other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect  the information described in the section called "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL  LOGINS?" below. 

 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and  accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information. 

 

Information automatically collected 

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or  browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit  our App. 

 

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate  the App. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name  or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your  IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language  preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how  and when you use our App and other technical information. This information is  primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our App, and for our  internal analytics and reporting purposes. 

 

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar  technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Notice. 

 

The information we collect includes: 

  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and  performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use  our App and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us,  this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and  settings and information about your activity in the App (such as the date/time  stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other  actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such  as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware  settings). 

  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer,  phone, tablet or other device you use to access the App. Depending on the device  used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy  server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type,  hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system  and system configuration information. 

  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's  location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we  collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the App.  For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of  allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the  information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if  you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services. 

 

Information collected through our App 

 

In Short: We collect information regarding your geolocation, mobile device, push  notifications, when you use our App. 

 

If you use our App, we also collect the following information: 

  • Geolocation Information. We may request access or permission to and track  location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while  you are using our App, to provide certain location-based services. If you wish to  change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device's settings. Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from  your mobile device, including your mobile device's calendar, camera, sms  messages, storage, and other features. If you wish to change our access or  permissions, you may do so in your device's settings. 

  • Mobile Device Data. We automatically collect device information (such as your  mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information  and system configuration information, device and application identification  numbers, browser type and version, hardware model Internet service provider and/or  mobile carrier, and Internet Protocol (IP) address (or proxy server). If you are  using our App, we may also collect information about the phone network associated  with your mobile device, your mobile device’s operating system or platform, the  type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID and  information about the features of our App you accessed. 

  • Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your  account or certain features of the App. If you wish to opt-out from receiving  these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device's settings. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our  App, for troubleshooting and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. 

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? 

In Short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business  interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal  obligations, and/or your consent. 

 

We use personal information collected via our App for a variety of business  purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes  in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our  legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to  each purpose listed below. 

 

We use the information we collect or receive: 

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your  account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook  account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third  parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of  the contract. See the section below headed "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?"  for further information. 

  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our App that may contain personal  information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use  your name and the content of the testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete  your testimonial, please contact us at info@getziada.com and be sure to include  your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

 

Request feedback.

We may use your information to request feedback and to contact  you about your use of our App. 

  • To enable user-to-user communications. We may use your information in order to  enable user-to-user communications with each user's consent. 

  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purposes of managing  our account and keeping it in working order. 

  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to  send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about  changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. 

  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to  keep our App safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention). To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply  with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract. To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other  legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to  respond. 

 

Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage  your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the App. Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer  prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your  information to provide you with the requested service. 

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information  to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with  the use of our Services. 

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party  marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our  marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For  example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our App,  subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal  information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the  "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?" below). 

 

Deliver targeted advertising to you.

We may use your information to develop and  display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do  so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness. For more information see our Cookie Notice.

 

For other business purposes.

We may use your information for other business  purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the  effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our App,  products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in  aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end  users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable  personal information without your consent. 

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? 

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to  provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business  obligations. 

 

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis: Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use  your personal information for a specific purpose. 

Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to  achieve our legitimate business interests. 

 

Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may  process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

 

Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required  to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial  proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or  a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security  or law enforcement requirements). 

 

Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary  to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our  policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of  any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are  involved. 

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal  information in the following situations: 

 

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with,  or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or  acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. Google Maps Platform APIs. We may share your information with certain Google Maps  Platform APIs (e.g., Google Maps API, Place API). To find out more about Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link. We use certain Google Maps Platform  APIs to retrieve certain information when you make location-specific requests.  This includes: Current location; and other similar information. A full list of  what we use information for can be found in this section and in the previous  section titled "HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?". The Google Maps Platform APIs  that we use store and access cookies and other information on your devices. If you  are a user currently in the European Economic Area (EU countries, Iceland,  Liechtenstein and Norway) or United Kingdom, please take a look at our Cookie  Notice, which can be found at this link: Cookie Policy.

 

Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your  data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who  perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to  do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery,  hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected  third parties to use tracking technology on the App, which will enable them to  collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our App over time. This  information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine  the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand online  activity. Unless described in this notice, we do not share, sell, rent or trade  any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads  when you visit or use the App. These companies may use information about your  visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and  other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and  services of interest to you. See our Cookie Notice for further information.

 

Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we  will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our  parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies  that we control or that are under common control with us. 

 

Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to  offer you certain products, services or promotions. 

 

Other Users. When you share personal information (for example, by posting  comments, contributions or other content to the App) or otherwise interact with  public areas of the App, such personal information may be viewed by all users and  may be publicly made available outside the App in perpetuity. If you interact with  other users of our App and register for our App through a social network (such as  Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo,  and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view  descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our App, and view your  profile.

 

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?  

In Short: We only share information with the following categories of third  parties. 

 

We only share and disclose your information with the following categories of third  parties. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to  revoke your consent, please contact us using the contact details provided in the  section below titled "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?".

  • User Account Registration & Authentication Services 

  • Performance Monitoring Tools 

  • Ad Networks 

  • Data Analytics Services 

  • Data Storage Service Providers 

  • Finance & Accounting Tools 

  • Testing Tools 

  • Website Hosting Service Providers 

  • Sales & Marketing Tools 

 

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES? 

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store  your information. 

 

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels)  to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such  technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice. 

 

6. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?  

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social  media account, we may have access to certain information about you. 

 

Our App offers you the ability to register and login using your third-party social  media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to  do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social  media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the  social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address,  friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make  public on such social media platform. 

 

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in  this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant App.  Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of  your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend  that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share  your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their  sites and apps. 

 

7. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES? 

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share  with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our  Website. 

 

The App may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with  us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications.  We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy  notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices  and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the App. You should review the policies  of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions. 

 

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? 

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the  purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law. 

 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the  purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is  required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal  information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us. 

 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal  information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is  not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in  backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and  isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. 

 

9. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? 

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of  organizational and technical security measures. 

 

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures  designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However,  despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic  transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed  to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals,  or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and  improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do  our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal  information to and from our App is at your own risk. You should only access  the App within a secure environment. 

 

10. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS? 

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18  years of age. 

 

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age.  By using the App, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the  parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of  the App. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of  age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable  measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any  data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us  at info@getziada.com

 

11. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

 

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully  processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your  local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details  here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/dataprotection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm. 

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection  authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html. 

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us  at info@getziada.com

 

Account Information 

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account  or terminate your account, you can: 

Log in to your account settings and update your user account. 

 

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your  account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some  information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any  investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal  requirements. 

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by  default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove  cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies,  this could affect certain features or services of our App. To opt-out of interest based advertising by advertisers on our App visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. For further information, please  see our Cookie Notice.

 

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list  at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by  contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the  marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to  send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use  of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing  purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may: 

  • Access your account settings and update your preferences. 

  • Contact us using the contact information provided. 

 

12. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES 

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications  include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your  privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities  monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for  recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not  currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically  communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online  tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about  that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice. 

 

13. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific  rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law,  permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once  a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information  (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names  and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in  the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and  would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us  using the contact information provided below. 

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered  account with the App, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that  you publicly post on the App. To request removal of such data, please contact us  using the contact information provided below, and include the email address  associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We  will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the App, but please be aware  that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our  systems (e.g. backups, etc.). 

 

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?  

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with  relevant laws. 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be  indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective  as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice,  we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by  directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy  notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information. 

 

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?  

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us  at info@getziada.com

 

Last updated January 12, 2021

 

ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY 

These acceptable use policy ("Acceptable Use Policy", "AUP", "Policy") is an  agreement between Kazi Tech (Kenya) Limited ("Kazi Tech (Kenya) Limited", "us",  "we" or "our") and you ("User", "you" or "your"). This Policy sets forth the  general guidelines and acceptable and prohibited uses of the Ziada mobile  application and any of its products or services (collectively, "Mobile  Application" or "Services"). 

 
Prohibited activities and uses 

You may not use the Services to publish content or engage in activity that is  illegal under applicable law, that is harmful to others, or that would subject us  to liability, including, without limitation, in connection with any of the  following, each of which is prohibited under this Policy: 

- Distributing malware or other malicious code. 

- Disclosing sensitive personal information about others. 

- Collecting, or attempting to collect, personal information about third parties  without their knowledge or consent. 

- Distributing pornography or adult related content. 

- Promoting or facilitating prostitution or any escort services. - Hosting, distributing, or linking to child pornography or content that is  harmful to minors. 

- Promoting or facilitating gambling, violence, terrorist activities or selling  weapons or ammunition. 

- Engaging in the unlawful distribution of controlled substances, drug contraband  or prescription medications. 

- Managing payment aggregators or facilitators such as processing payments on  behalf of other businesses or charities. 

- Facilitating pyramid schemes or other models intended to seek payments from  public actors. 

- Threatening harm to persons or property or otherwise harassing behavior. - Infringing the intellectual property or other proprietary rights of others. - Facilitating, aiding, or encouraging any of the above activities through our  Services. 

 
System abuse 

Any User in violation of our Services security is subject to criminal and civil  liability, as well as immediate account termination. Examples include, but are not  limited to the following: 

- Use or distribution of tools designed for compromising security of the Services. - Intentionally or negligently transmitting files containing a computer virus or  corrupted data. 

- Accessing another network without permission, including to probe or scan for  vulnerabilities or breach security or authentication measures. 

- Unauthorized scanning or monitoring of data on any network or system without  proper authorization of the owner of the system or network. 

 
Service resources 

You may not consume excessive amounts of the Services or use the Services in any  way which results in performance issues or which interrupts the services for other  Users. Prohibited activities that contribute to excessive use, include without  limitation:

- Deliberate attempts to overload the Services and broadcast attacks (i.e. denial  of service attacks). 

- Engaging in any other activities that degrade the usability and performance of  our Services. 

 
No spam policy 

You may not use our Services to send spam or bulk unsolicited messages. We  maintain a zero tolerance policy for use of our Services in any manner associated  with the transmission, distribution or delivery of any bulk e-mail, including  unsolicited bulk or unsolicited commercial e-mail, or the sending, assisting, or  commissioning the transmission of commercial e-mail that does not comply with the  U.S. CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 ("SPAM"). 

 

Your products or services advertised via SPAM (i.e. Spamvertised) may not be used  in conjunction with our Services. This provision includes, but is not limited to,  SPAM sent via fax, phone, postal mail, email, instant messaging, or newsgroups. 

 

Sending emails through our Services to purchased email lists ("safe lists") will be treated as SPAM. 

 

Defamation and objectionable content 

We value the freedom of expression and encourages Users to be respectful with the  content they post. We are not a publisher of User content and are not in a  position to investigate the veracity of individual defamation claims or to determine whether certain material, which we may find objectionable, should be  censored. However, we reserve the right to moderate, disable or remove any content  to prevent harm to others or to us or our Services, as determined in our sole  discretion. 

 

Copyrighted content 

Copyrighted material must not be published via our Services without the explicit  permission of the copyright owner or a person explicitly authorized to give such  permission by the copyright owner. Upon receipt of a claim for copyright infringement, or a notice of such violation, we will immediately run full  investigation and, upon confirmation, will notify the person or persons  responsible for publishing it and, in our sole discretion, will remove the  infringing material from the Services. We may terminate the Service of Users with  repeated copyright infringements. Further procedures may be carried out if  necessary. We will assume no liability to any User of the Services for the removal  of any such material. 

 

If you believe your copyright is being infringed by a person or persons using our  Services, please send a report of the copyright infringement to the contact  details listed at the end of this Policy. Your notice must include the following: 

- Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or if  multiple copyrighted words at a single site are covered by a single notification,  a representative list of such works at that site. 

- Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the  subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to  be disabled, and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the  material. 

- Information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact you, such as an  address, telephone number, and, if available, an e-mail address.

- A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the  manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, the copyright  owner's agent, or the law. 

- A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under  penalty of perjury that you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an  exclusive right that is allegedly infringed. 

- A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of  the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed. 

 

Security 

You take full responsibility for maintaining reasonable security precautions for  your account. You are responsible for protecting and updating any login account  provided to you for our Services. You must protect the confidentiality of your  login details, and you should change your password periodically. 

 

Enforcement 

We reserve our right to be the sole arbiter in determining the seriousness of each  infringement and to immediately take corrective actions, including but not limited  to: 

- Suspending or terminating your Service with or without notice upon any violation  of this Policy. Any violations may also result in the immediate suspension or  termination of your account. 

- Disabling or removing any content which is prohibited by this Policy, including  to prevent harm to others or to us or our Services, as determined by us in our  sole discretion. 

- Reporting violations to law enforcement as determined by us in our sole  discretion. 

- A failure to respond to an email from our abuse team within 2 days, or as  otherwise specified in the communication to you, may result in the suspension or  termination of your Services. 

Suspended and terminated User accounts due to violations will not be re-activated.  A backup of User’s data may be requested, however it may be subject to certain  penalty fees imposed according to the breach of this Policy terms. The final  penalty fee will be determined by the type and frequency of the violations. 

 

Nothing contained in this Policy shall be construed to limit our actions or  remedies in any way with respect to any of the prohibited activities. We reserve  the right to take any and all additional actions we may deem appropriate with respect to such activities, including without limitation taking action to recover  the costs and expenses of identifying offenders and removing them from our  Services, and levying cancellation charges to cover our costs. In addition, we reserve at all times all rights and remedies available to us with respect to such  activities at law or in equity. 

 

Reporting violations 

If you have discovered and would like to report a violation of this Policy, please  contact us immediately. We will investigate the situation and provide you with  full assistance. 

 

Changes and amendments 

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms relating to the Mobile  Application or Services at any time, effective upon posting of an updated version  of this Policy in the Mobile Application. When we do, we will post a notification in our Mobile Application. Continued use of the Mobile Application after any such  changes shall constitute your consent to such changes. 

 

Acceptance of this policy 

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and  conditions. By using the Mobile Application or its Services you agree to be bound  by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are  not authorized to use or access the Mobile Application and its Services. 

 

Contacting us 

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to  contact us concerning any matter relating to it, you may send an email to info@getziada.com 

This document was last updated on January 12, 2021 

 

COOKIE POLICY 

This cookie policy ("Policy") describes what cookies are and how Kazi Tech (Kenya)  Ltd ("Kazi Tech (Kenya) Ltd", "we", "us" or "our") uses them on the getziada.com website and any of its products or services (collectively, "Website" or  "Services"). 

 

You should read this Policy so you can understand what type of cookies we use, the  information we collect using cookies and how that information is used. It also  describes the choices available to you regarding accepting or declining the use of  cookies. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data  secure, see our Privacy Policy

 

What are cookies? 

Cookies are small pieces of data stored in text files that are saved on your  computer or other devices when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely  used to remember you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a  "session cookie") or for multiple repeat visits (using a "persistent cookie"). 

 

Session cookies are temporary cookies that are used during the course of your  visit to the Website, and they expire when you close the web browser. 

 

Persistent cookies are used to remember your preferences within our Website and  remain on your desktop or mobile device even after you close your browser or  restart your computer. They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for you  while visiting our Website or using our Services. 

 

Cookies may be set by the Website ("first-party cookies"), or by third parties,  such as those who serve content or provide advertising or analytics services on  the website ("third party cookies"). These third parties can recognize you when  you visit our website and also when you visit certain other websites. 

 

What type of cookies do we use? 

- Necessary cookies 

Necessary cookies allow us to offer you the best possible experience when  accessing and navigating through our Website and using its features. For example, these cookies let us recognize that you have created an account and have logged  into that account to access the content. 

- Functionality cookies 

Functionality cookies let us operate the Website and our Services in accordance  with the choices you make. For example, we will recognize your username and  remember how you customized the Website and Services during future visits. 

- Analytical cookies 

These cookies enable us and third-party services to collect aggregated data for  statistical purposes on how our visitors use the Website. These cookies do not  contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to  help us improve your user experience of the Website. 

- Social media cookies 

Third-party cookies from social media sites (such as Facebook, Twitter, etc) let  us track social network users when they visit our Website, use our Services or  share content, by using a tagging mechanism provided by those social networks. 

 

These cookies are also used for event tracking and remarketing purposes. Any data  collected with these tags will be used in accordance with our and social networks’  privacy policies. We will not collect or share any personally identifiable  information from the user. 

 

What are your cookie options? 

If you don't like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change  your browser's settings to delete cookies that have already been set and to not  accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this or to learn more about  cookies, visit internetcookies.org 

 

Changes and amendments 

We reserve the right to modify this Policy relating to the Website or Services at  any time, effective upon posting of an updated version of this Policy on the  Website. When we do we will send you an email to notify you. Continued use of the  Website after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes. 

 

Acceptance of this policy 

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and  conditions. By using the Website or its Services you agree to be bound by this  Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not  authorized to use or access the Website and its Services. 

Contacting us 

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to  contact us concerning any matter relating to our use of cookies, you may send an  email to info@getziada.com 

This document was last updated on January 12, 2021

 

DISCLAIMER 

This disclaimer ("Disclaimer", "Agreement") is an agreement between Kazi Tech  (Kenya) Ltd ("Kazi Tech (Kenya) Ltd", "us", "we" or "our") and you ("User", "you"  or "your"). This Disclaimer sets forth the general guidelines, terms and  conditions of your use of the Ziada mobile application and any of its products or  services (collectively, "Mobile Application" or "Services"). 

Representation 

Any views or opinions represented in this Mobile Application belong solely to the  Content creators and do not represent those of people, institutions or  organizations that the Kazi Tech (Kenya) Ltd or creators may or may not be associated with in professional or personal capacity, unless explicitly stated.  Any views or opinions are not intended to malign any religion, ethnic group, club,  organization, company, or individual. 

 

Content and postings 

You may not modify, print or copy any part of the Mobile Application. Inclusion of  any part of this Mobile Application in another work, whether in printed or  electronic or another form or inclusion of any part of the Mobile Application in another mobile application by embedding, framing or otherwise without the express  permission of Kazi Tech (Kenya) Ltd is prohibited.

 

Compensation 

This Mobile Application accepts forms of advertising. Advertising space will  always be identified as such.

 

Indemnification and warranties 

While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained in the  Mobile Application is correct, Kazi Tech (Kenya) Ltd is not responsible for any  errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information.  All information in the Mobile Application is provided "as is", with no guarantee  of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of  this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied. In no  event will Kazi Tech (Kenya) Ltd, or its partners, employees or agents, be liable  to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the  information in the Mobile Application or for any consequential, special or similar  damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. Furthermore,  information contained in the Mobile Application and any pages linked to and from  it are subject to change at any time and without warning. 

 

We reserve the right to modify this Disclaimer relating to the Mobile Application  or Services at any time, effective upon posting of an updated version of this  Disclaimer in the Mobile Application. When we do we will send you an email to  notify you. Continued use of the Mobile Application after any such changes shall  constitute your consent to such changes. 

 

Acceptance of this disclaimer 

You acknowledge that you have read this Disclaimer and agree to all its terms and  conditions. By accessing the Mobile Application you agree to be bound by this  Disclaimer. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Disclaimer, you are  not authorized to use or access the Mobile Application. 

 

Contacting us 

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Disclaimer or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to it, you may send an email to  info@getziada.com

 

This document was last updated on January 12, 2021